Mark Award

Mark Awards

The Mark Awards honor and celebrate the achievements of the production music community. Congratulations to the 2022 Mark Awards winners! View the full list of winners below.

Mark Awards submissions for 2023 will open in May.

youtube-video-thumbnail

Watch the 2022 Mark Awards

2022 Mark Awards Winners

  • Classical Track of the Year

    “Arrival of the Princess”

    Nathalie Bonin

    MPATH LLC

  • Crime/Investigative Track of the Year

    “Dark Desires”

    Saul Guanipa

    VideoHelper

  • Dance/Electronic Track of the Year

    “Me Forever”

    Adele Roberts & Christopher James Dececio

    Front Runners / Universal Production Music

  • Hip Hop Track of the Year

    “He’s Been Good”

    Rasheed Jamal Washington & Farnell Newton

    Sounds of Red Bull / BMG Production Music

  • Movie Trailer Track of the Year

    “Crossfire”

    Gabriel Saban

    Cézame Music Agency

  • Orchestral Track of the Year

    “Welcome Home”

    Damien Deshayes

    SuperPitch / BMG Production Music

  • Pop Track of the Year

    “Be Mine”

    Shanell Woodgett, Anthony Arasi, Patrick Avard & Caleb Tillman

    Vive Music / Level 77 Music

  • Reggae Track of the Year

    “Midnight Dub”

    Nicodrum, Thomas Cirade, Jimmy Zaccardelli & Yann Jaffre

    Parigo

  • Suspense Track of the Year

    “Little Nightmares”

    Gabriel Saban

    Brand X Music

  • Vocal Performance of the Year

    “I Am Unstoppable”

    AJ Afterparty

    Megatrax

  • World/International Track of the Year

    “Himalaya”

    Michael Werner Maas, Sandro Friedrich, Michel-Yves Kochmann & Ashutosh Sohoni

    Justement Music / MYMA

  • Best Use in a Commercial Advertisement

    “Lenox Ave”

    Ryan Claus

    Howling Music

  • Best Use in a Movie Trailer

    “That There”

    Manus Dunbar, Stephen Ruchelman & Samuel Grace

    Beat Xplosion / 5 Alarm Music

  • Best Use in Scripted TV Series

    “The Wonder of Science”

    Michael Burns

    London Sync

  • Best Cover Art

    “MODULES 17”

    Mark Brye

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use in a Documentary Film/Series

    “Cesare Lombroso and His Ghosts”

    Francesco Cerrato

    Machiavelli Music

  • Best Use in a Promo

    “Fur Elise Trailerized”

    Daniel Burrows, Tom Hill, Daniel Mallender & Beethoven

    SATV

  • Best Use in a Video Game Trailer

    “Soar (featuring Daisy Gray)”

    Qiaro Xue, Yue Wu

    GrooveWorx

  • Contemporary R&B Track of the Year

    “Electricity”

    Ciel Eckard-Lee, Andrew Allen & Derian Higginbotham

    Bigger Story Music / BMG Production Music

  • Folk Track of the Year

    “Underneath The Moonlight”

    Jeffrey Thomas Kightly & David Goldsmith

    The Home Of Happy / BMG Production Music

  • Country Track of the Year

    “57 Coup de Ville”

    Mike Noble & Randy Hart

    Megatrax

  • Indie/Alternative Rock Track of the Year

    “The Golden Notebook”

    Blaise Benwell

    Cavendish Music

  • Jazz Track of the Year

    “Criminal Swing”

    Alessandro Di Virgilio

    Machiavelli Music

  • Latin Track of the Year

    “Bom Dia”

    Gabriel Saban

    Infinity Scores / Cézame Music Agency

  • Rock Track of the Year

    “Redneck Limousine”

    Jeanette Danner

    Pennybank Tunes

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    John Houlihan

    FOX

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Frédéric Leibovitz

    Cézame Music Agency

collage of mark awards including a presenter, awards and crowd
collage of mark awards including a presenter, awards and crowd
triangle decoration

About the Mark Awards

Production music is the sonic lifeblood of so many audiovisual productions, from television programs to promotional campaigns to major theatrical releases. With its proliferation across the gamut of media productions and distribution channels, companies responsible for its contribution to the creative process are worthy of recognition.

The Production Music Association is proud to present the seventh annual Mark Awards, an awards ceremony dedicated to honoring excellence in the production music community. Named in honor of the late Andy Mark, who was a library owner and founding member of the PMA, the “Mark Awards” recognizes the very best in production music in 27 categories.

decorative triangles

Categories

Production Music Track of the Year

Defined as an original or arranged track released for licensing in the respective genre for which relevance is ascribed by keywords and/or meta-tags containing that genre name. Track of the year categories are judged on creativity, sonic characteristics, overall production and genre accuracy.

  • Classical Track of the Year
  • Contemporary R&B Track of the Year
  • Country Track of the Year
  • Crime/Investigative Track of the Year
  • Dance/Electronic Track of the Year
  • Folk Track of the Year
  • Hip Hop Track of the Year
  • Indie/Alternative Rock Track of the Year
  • Jazz Track of the Year
  • Latin Track of the Year
  • Movie Trailer Track of the Year
  • Orchestral Track of the Year
  • Pop Track of the Year
  • Reggae Track of the Year
  • Rock Track of the Year
  • Suspense/Tension Track of the Year
  • World/International Track of the Year
  • Vocal Performance of the Year

Best Use of Production Music

Defined as the uniquely effective use of an original or arranged library track that compellingly enhances the visual storytelling of the respective production type. Best Use categories are judged on creativity, overall production and how the track contributes to and enhances the message of the production.

  • Best Use in a Commercial Advertisement
  • Best Use in a Documentary Film/Series
  • Best Use in a Movie Trailer
  • Best Use in a Video Game Trailer
  • Best Use in a Promo
  • Best Use in Scripted TV Series

Special Categories

  • Best Cover Art
  • Special Achievement - Hall of Fame Award
  • Special Achievement - Ambassador Award

Past Mark Awards Winners

  • Ambient Track of the Year

    “Think Through”

    Devin Powers, Michael H Lee

    Powers Music Group

  • Best Use in a Children’s Program Promo

    “Drum Frenzy”

    James P. Wilson

    West One Music Group

  • Best Use in a Feature Film

    “Learning the Hard Way MCM”

    Zachary James Pietrini

    MidCoast Music c/o Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Use in a Commercial Advertisement

    “This Place Is Burning Up”

    Michael Kurt Jackson

    Megatrax

  • Best Use in a Documentary Film/Series

    “Lowlands Fog Descends”

    Sophy Purnell

    London Sync LTD

  • Best Use in a Holiday/Seasonal Promo

    “Ice Glass Bones”

    Joseph Saba, Stewart Winter

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use in a Live Sports Event Promo

    “Digalo Cantando”

    Saul Guanipa

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use in a Movie Trailer

    “Mental Shift”

    Landon Scott Knoblock

    Arketype

  • Best Use in a Video Game Trailer

    “Get Ready Player 1”

    Dimitris Mann

    West One Music Group

  • Best Use in an On-Air Promo

    “The Big Swing Reimagined”

    Ryan Huntley Andrews

    Pitch Hammer Music

  • Best Use in an Online/Digital/OTT/VOD Promo

    “Solus”

    Dean Valentine

    Immediate Music / BMG Production Music

  • Best Use in News Promo

    “Never Felt So Strong”

    Kelly McCollough, Charlie Wallace

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use in Reality TV Program/Promo

    “Hang With Us”

    Devin Powers, Luke Shrestha, Simon Jay, Isaiah Blas

    Powers Music Group

  • Best Use in Scripted TV Series

    “Who’s That Cool Cat”

    Steve Martin, Henrik Wikstrom

    Addictive Tracks / BMG Production Music

  • Contemporary R&B Track of the Year

    “Missin You”

    Derek Long, James Philip Lassiter, Jaron Takach, Kristina Torrieri, Timothy Greer

    Universal Production Music

  • Country Track of the Year

    “Brand New Cowboy”

    Cortney M Mosley, Jeff Mount, Justin Tremyne Robertson, Milo Mount, Stefan Walton, Terry McNeil Wilson

    Universal Production Music

  • Crime/Investigative Track of the Year

    “The Man From Monte Carlo”

    Daniel Amozig, Yann Kornowicz

    Parigo

  • Dance/Electronic Track of the Year

    “Lost Control”

    Andrey Tatarinov

    Universal Production Music

  • Folk Track of the Year

    “See It Gone”

    Lance Conrad

    Black Label

  • Hip Hop Track of the Year

    “Gotta Go Up”

    Jason Turnbull, Danielle Jones, Augustus McNair Jr.

    Appears Next / BMG Production Music

  • Indie/Alternative Pop Track of the Year

    “I Woke Up Like This”

    Matthew Todd Naylor, Lestley Pierce, Cristi Vaughan

    At the Studios / BMG Production Music

  • Indie/Alternative Rock Track of the Year

    “Breathe Your Fire”

    Alistair Hetherington, Jamie Fraser

    The Home Of Happy / BMG Production Music

  • Jazz Track of the Year

    “Esplanade”

    Chris Walden

    KLANGLOBBY / BMG Production Music

  • Latin Track of the Year

    “SabidurÔ

    Juan D. Valencia Vanegas

    West One Music Group

  • Movie Trailer Track of the Year

    “The One”

    Mikel Giffin

    Kingdom 2 (APM Music)

  • Orchestral Track of the Year

    “By the Lake”

    Paul Cassidy

    KLANGLOBBY / BMG Production Music

  • Pop Track of the Year

    “Like That”

    Derek Long, Jaron Takach, Sadie Rose Van, Timothy Greer

    Universal Production Music

  • Reggae Track of the Year

    “Welcome To The Future”

    Max Bronco, Victor Lazlo, Callum Melville, Luke Melville

    Sonoton Vanguard (APM Music)

  • Rock Track of the Year

    “Fire Fire Fire”

    Slick Danger, Marshall Say, Maxwell Speed, Giorgio Falconi

    Crossbreed (APM Music)

  • Suspense/Tension Track of the Year

    “Ominous Obscure Pulses”

    Dolph Albright

    CosMind Production Music

  • Vocal Performance of the Year

    “Saints & Sinners”

    Kelly McCollough, Candace Mabra, David Kawamura

    Strike Audio

  • Best Cover Art

    “HumanChine (Timing Devices, Frozen Pings & Metal Motions)”

    Ryo Ishido

    Powers Music Group

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Alicen Schneider

    NBC

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Doug Wood

    Omni Music

  • Best Hip Hop Track

    “Helen Keller”

    Jenna Dicken, Josephine Banham, Chris Constantinou, & James Young

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Alternative Track

    “Build Me Up”

    Sean Michael McVerry

    Strike Audio

  • Best Ambient Track

    “Gone”

    Mirela Magdalena Nita

    CrimeSonics

  • Best Country Track

    “Hold Your Horses”

    Wayne Anthony Murray, David Stephen Goldsmith, & Jeffrey Thomas Kightly

    The Home of Happy

  • Best Cover Art

    “Preternatural”

    Rod Steele

    Pop Machine

  • Best Dark/Mysterious Track

    “Center of the Earth”

    Saul Guanipa

    VideoHelper

  • Best EDM Track

    “In Store Rapport”

    Daniel Mumford

    Raft Music

  • Best Film Trailer Track

    “Walk to the Light”

    Inon Zur

    X-Ray Dog

  • Best Folk Track

    “Skin And Bone”

    Matthew Schwanke & Christopher Francis Hanson

    MidCoast Music

  • Best Investigative/Crime Track

    “A Curious Voyage”

    Dave Hewson, Bryan Lester, Jamie Fekete, & Sam Slater

    Score Production Music

  • Best Jazz Track

    “Playful Swing”

    Francis Jean Yves Lockwood

    AXS

  • Best Non-Categorical/Wildcard Track

    “Social Distance”

    Chris B Harris & Daniel Kenneth Solovitz

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Orchestral Track

    “Revelation”

    Nitzan Sagie & Or Chausha

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Pop Track

    “Better Than Maybe”

    Ty Noam Frankel, Jason Bush, & James Delaney McHugh

    Sounds of Red Bull

  • Best Rock Track

    “Run It Gun It”

    Joseph Saba & Stewart Winter

    VideoHelper

  • Best Vocal Track

    “This Moment”

    Sarah Hart, Ken Lewis & Scott Dente

    Human Music

  • Best World Track

    “Lost in Taiwan”

    Laurent Delvac

    Music for Productions

  • Best R&B/Soul Track

    “Soul Sisters”

    John Dwyer, William Bergman & Kathy Merrick

    A-List Records

  • Best Use – Commercial Advertisement

    “Born to Roll”

    David Grow

    Howling Music

  • Best Use – Online/Digital Advertising

    “Power Trip”

    Patrick T. Hawes

    West One Music Group

  • Best Use – On-Air/OTT Promo

    “The Wolves”

    Cyrus Reynolds, Keeley Bumford, & Gregg Lehrman

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Use – Theatrical/Video Game Trailer

    “Plunder”

    Michael H. Lee

    Ghostwriter Music

  • Best Production Music Artist

    “”

    Adrean Farrugia

    HARD

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Michael Halatyn

    HBO

  • Best use of Production Music – Online/Digital Advertising

    “Delight in the Unexpected”

    Tom Haines

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track - Vocal

    “Enough”

    Christopher Paul Chalaye & James George

    FirstCom Music

  • Best Use of Production Music in On-Air/OTT Promo

    “Run”

    Aaron Sapp

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use of Production Music in Commercial Advertisement

    “Night Drive”

    Samuel William John Walker, Michael Simmonds, Bjorn McAteer Dahlberg, Jon Buster Cottam, Daniel John Montagu Smith, Daniel Marcus C

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Use of Production Music in Theatrical-Video Game Trailer

    “Luminous and Unstoppable”

    Aleksander Dimitrijevic

    Immediate Music

  • Best Use of Production Music as Theme Song in TV Program

    “Bad Intentions”

    Matt Haick

    VideoHelper

  • Best Production Music Track – World

    “Lotus Garden Sunset”

    Marc Ferrari, Matt Hirt & Haoyue Kuang

    FirstCom Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Rock

    “Walking Wounded”

    Chris Constantinou, Jake Burns & Paul Frazer

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Cover Art

    “Mambo Tonight”

    Christopher Miles Design

    BMG Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Pop

    “Glow”

    Vincent Bouhelier, Victor Baillet, Franck Sinnassamy, Arnaud Ngassam, & Beat Assailant

    Parigo

  • Best Production Music Track – Orchestral

    “Dragon Lands”

    Lukasz Ledzki & Piotr Adam Musial

    Gothic Storm Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Non-Categorical

    “Fever Dream”

    William James McAuley III a/k/a Bleu

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Jazz

    “All Over Town”

    Craig Gildner

    BMG Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Investigative/Crime

    “Forensic Connections”

    Dan Brown Jr

    CrimeSonics

  • Best Production Music Track – Hip-Hop/R&B/Urban

    “Stand Up (Put Our Fists Up)”

    Josh Mobley, Moria Denson & Erskine Hawkins II

    BMG Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Folk

    “Yesterday, Today”

    Christopher Francis Hanson & Mathew Scott Francis Schwanke

    Warner Chappell Production Music / MidCoast Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Film Trailer

    “The Crowned Pawn”

    Inon Zur

    X-Ray Dog

  • Best Production Music Track – EDM

    “Digital Seduction”

    Vermair

    Pop Machine

  • Best Production Music Track – Dark/Mysterious

    “Nostalgic Journey”

    Kirsten Harma

    Pennybank Tunes

  • Best Production Music Track – Country

    “Let’s Tell A Few Old Stories”

    Jimmy Lee Morris

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Ambient

    “ Stargazing”

    Robert James Aitken

    FirstCom Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Alternative

    “Albatross”

    Steve Shebby, Alex Lilly & Samuel Grace

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Artist – Alternative

    “”

    Island Apollo

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Artist – Pop

    “”

    Ashley Clark

    Justement Music (APM Music)

  • Best Production Music Artist – Jazz

    “”

    Michael Licari

    Universal Production Music

  • Best Production Music Artist – Indie/Vocal

    “”

    Zurian

    Big Vox Records

  • Best Production Music Artist – Folk/Americana

    “”

    Matt Schwanke And Chris Hanson

    Warner Chappell Production Music / MidCoast Music

  • Best Production Music Artist – Hip-Hop/R&B/Urban

    “”

    Lauren Evans

    5 Alarm Music

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Martha Hanrahan

    NBC

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Jim Long

    Elias Music

  • Best Cover Art

    “Hydrazine”

    Ryo Ishido Brighton

    Powers Music

  • Best Production Music Library Folk Artist

    “”

    Nik Freitas

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Library Hip Hop-Urban Artist

    “”

    Accent

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Production Music Library Jazz Artist

    “”

    Gordon Goodwin & Dan Savant

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Library Pop/Rock Artist

    “”

    Sikora

    A-List Records

  • Best Production Music Track – Ambient

    “Tori Ross”

    Devin Powers

    Powers Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Country

    “I’ll Get to Dance With the Devil”

    Daniel Braunstein, Edward Wohl

    Sonoton

  • Best Production Music Track – Dark/Mysterious/Investigative

    “In Solemnity”

    Eric Alexander Tannery, Jeffrey Fayman, Yoav Goren

    Immediate Music

  • Best Production Music Track – EDM

    “Feel So High”

    Vermair

    Megatrax

  • Best Production Music Track – Film Trailer

    “Breathtaking Journey”

    Alastair Adams, Max McGuire

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Folk

    “Hey”

    Jennifer Jordan, Tom Hillock, David Krutten

    APM Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Hip Hop/Urban

    “Fighter”

    Christopher Walters, Spencer Bensch

    Pop Machine

  • Best Production Music Track – Jazz

    “Blues for Bix”

    Stan Laferriere

    Cezame (APM Music)

  • Best Production Music Track – Wildcard

    “Tongue Tied”

    Grace Savage, Ben Cartwright

    No Sheet Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Vocal

    “700 People”

    Eric Starczan, Ashley Clark

    Justement Music (APM Music)

  • Best Use of Production Music in Theme Song for TV Program

    “Reaching for the Pinnacle”

    Andrew Gross

    Konsonant Music / Bulletpoof Bear

  • Best Use of Production Music in Commercial Advertisement

    “New Skoda Karoq”

    Janmaat, Mathias, Boyd, Lenka

    Blue Scout Music

  • Best Use of Production Music in Theatrical/Video Game Trailer

    “The Inquisitor”

    Inon Zur

    X-Ray Dog

  • Best Use of Production Music in On-Air Promo

    “Hunted”

    William Werwath

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use of Production Music in Online-Digital Advertising

    “Han Kjøbenhavn – “SS18 Men””

    Zdenek Bartak, Asger Wilde, Peter Rockwell, Saul Guanipa

    Standard Music / StereoRoyal / VideoHelper

  • Best Production Music Library Country Artist

    “”

    Brett Boyett

    Megatrax

  • Best Production Music Library Indie/Vocal Artist

    “”

    Gem and the Deadheads

    West One Music Group

  • Best Production Music Track – World

    “Rompiendo Fronteras (Breaking Walls)”

    Belinda Marie Robles, Francisco Ruiz

    Megatrax

  • Best Production Music Track – Orchestral

    “The Inquisitor”

    Inon Zur

    X-Ray Dog

  • Best Production Music Track – Pop/Rock

    “In My Head”

    Glenn Eddie Meul, Vince Peersman

    Warner Chappell Production Music / Studio Fontána

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Karen Takata

    CBS

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Sam Trust

    Killer Tracks

  • Best Non-Categorical / Wildcard Music Track

    “Clockwork”

    Richard Pryn

    Immediate Music

  • Best Production Music Library (PML) Artist In Pop / Rock

    “”

    Monica LaPlante

    Black Label Music

  • Best Cover Art

    “Cry Baby”

    Ryan “Roadkill” Quickfall

    Sonic Quiver (5 Alarm Music)

  • Best PML Artist In Country

    “”

    Christopher McDonald

    Black Label Music

  • Best PML Artist In Folk

    “”

    Hanging Lanterns

    A-List Records

  • Best PML Artist In Hip Hop / Urban

    “”

    Vylan Lyf

    A-List Records

  • Best PML Artist In Indie / Vocal

    “”

    Horses Heaven

    Bulletproof Bear

  • Best PML Artist In Jazz

    “”

    Leigh McAllister Gracie

    KPM (EMI Production Music)

  • Best Production Music Track in Ambient

    “Peaceful Inner Feelings”

    Sylvain Ott and Gilles Laurent

    AXS Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Country

    “Good Life”

    Christopher McDonald

    Black Label Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Dark/Mysterious/Investigative

    “SkyNet”

    David Arkestone

    APM Music

  • Best Production Music Track in EDM

    “Summer Dance”

    Frederic Le Quere

    SuperPitch

  • Best Production Music Track in Film Trailer

    “Legions of Oceania”

    Yoav Goren

    Immediate Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Folk

    “No Better Place To Go”

    Jonathan Monroy, Claire Barnhart, Chris Mathieu and Matthew Naylor

    APM Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Hip Hop / Urban

    “Play With Fire”

    Nicolas Boscovic, Ashley Clark and Tom Hillock

    APM Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Jazz

    “Steppin’ Out”

    Robert J. Walsh

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Track in Orchestral

    “Adventure of a Lifetime”

    Colleen Sharmat

    Scoring Stage (Warner Chappell Production Music)

  • Best Production Music Track in Pop / Rock

    “City Lights”

    Nicolas Boscovic, Tom Hillock and Jennifer Jordan

    Justement Music (APM Music)

  • Best Production Music Track in Vocal

    “I’m In Love With You”

    Kate Paxton and Charlie Silver

    Nightingale Music (APM Music)

  • Best Production Music Track in World

    “Ole Bongo”

    Norbert Galouo, Jose Ortegon Tovar and Francisco Smith Angulo

    Cezame (APM Music)

  • Best Usage of Production Music in Theme Song in TV Programming

    “The Toy Box”

    Jonathan LaCroix and Jason Moss

    Super Sonic Noise | VTown Cartel (Bulletproof Bear)

  • Best Usage of Production Music in a Commercial Advertisement

    “Sainsbury’s Food Dancing”

    Alan Hawkshaw, Keith Mansfield and MysDiggi

    KPM (EMI Production Music)

  • Best Usage of Production Music in Theatrical / Video Game Trailer

    ““Fairy Dust” in Mad Max Fury Road”

    Bruce Hall

    Cute Music Library

  • Best Usage of Production Music in On-Air Promo

    ““Waves of Emotion” in This is History”

    Steward Winter and Joseph Saba

    VideoHelper

  • Best Usage of Production Music in Online / Digital Advertising

    ““The Passing of Time” in ACTIVIA InSync Ingrid”

    Johann Sebastien Bach and Matteo Locasciulli

    SuperPitch

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

    “”

    Dr. Lynne Lummel

    ASCAP

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Alison Smith

    BMI

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Romano di Bari

    Flippermusic

  • Best Production Music Track – Pop

    “Ride”

    Mark Ferrari, Mereki Rose Beach & Nate Donmoyer

    Mastersource

  • Best Production Music Track – Ambient

    “The Vision”

    John Roderick Graham

    Immediate Music

  • Best Production Music Track – World

    “Bollywood Bounce”

    Kully B & Gussy G

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Theatrical Film Trailer

    “Interstellar”

    Kaveh Cohen & Michael David Nielsen

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Rock

    “Black Heart Elixir”

    Chris Unck

    5 Alarm Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Orchestral

    “Newton’s Law”

    Ryan Taubert

    Immediate Music

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Online Digital Advertising

    “Make You Happy”

    Jack Phillips

    APM Music

  • Best Film Trailer Track

    “Walk to the Light”

    Inon Zur

    X-Ray Dog

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – On-Air Promo

    “Party Noise Bulla”

    Ben Rosen

    The Vault by Stephen Arnold Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Non-Categorical

    “A Classical Drama”

    Christopher White

    9 Lives Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Jazz

    “The Long Road that is Short”

    Paul Silbergleit

    MidCoast Music C/O Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Hip Hop

    “Against the World”

    Daniel Delaney & Chris B. Harris

    Warner Chappell Production Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Folk

    “Starting to Grow”

    Paweł Górniak

    Sound-Pol

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Film Trailer

    “Deep in Hell”

    Gresby Race Nash

    The Universal Trailer Series

  • Best Production Music Track – EDM

    “Pigalle Bizarre”

    Minimatic

    Parigo

  • Best Production Music Track – Dark/Mysterious

    “Source Code”

    Aleksandar Dimitrijevic

    Immediate Music

  • Best Production Music Track – Country

    “All I Got”

    Tom Tremolo

    SuperPitch

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Commercial Advertisement

    “Heineken – The Chase”

    Syd Dale

    EMI Production Music

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Theme Song in TV Prorgram

    “Yoo-hoo”

    Simon Gerard Lewis Stewart & Future Filter 7

    West One Music Group

  • Best Use of Production Music Track – Underscore in TV Program

    “Blaze of Glory”

    Jonathan Spottiswoode

    SuperPitch

  • Best Production Music Track – Vocal

    “Give it Up”

    Stephen Clinton Sullivan

    Black Label Music

  • Best Use of Production Music In a Full-Length Theatrical Film

    “Life is Everything”

    Christophe Berthier

    5 Alarm Music

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Peter Cox

    KPM

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    Shawn LeMone

    ASCAP

  • Best Ambient Track

    “40 Winks”

    9 Lives Music

  • Best Dance Track

    “Timeout”

    SuperPitch

  • Best Electronic Track

    “Indigo”

    MYMA

  • Best Hip Hop Track

    “We The Light”

    FirstCom Music

  • Best Jazz Track

    “Bopology”

    APM Music

  • Best Orchestral Art

    “Complexity”

    VideoHelper

  • Best Rock Track

    “Truth Is”

    Amphibious Zoo

  • Best Vocal Track

    “Comin' For A Change”

    BWN Music

  • Best World Track

    “Caminhando Pelo Pelourinho”

    Megatrax

  • Best Use Of Production Music In Feature Film

    “Not Alone - Girl On The Edge”

    MidCoast Music

  • Best Use Of Production Music In Commercial

    “When Dreams Come True - Guinness – In Pursuit Of More”

    APM Music

  • Best Use Of Production Music In Promo

    “Beethoven To The Fifth - EHF Euro 2016”

    VideoHelper

  • Best Use Of Production Music In Film Trailer

    “It’s Ok - Comet”

    Audio Network

  • Best Use Of Production Music In TV Theme

    “Into Battle - Gun Stories”

    Stephen Arnold Music

  • Best Use Of Production Music In TV Underscore

    “All Up In Ya Earhole - Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

    VideoHelper

  • Hall of Fame Award

    “”

    Gerhard Narholz

    Sonoton Production Music

  • Ambassador Award

    “”

    David Israelite

    National Music Publishers Association

decorative triangles

Hall of Fame Honorees

Each year the PMA awards the Hall of Fame honor to an individual of a current or pre-exisiting production music library whose work has made significant contributions towards the advancement of the production music industry. Below is the list of honorees over the years.

2022

Frédéric Leibovitz

Frédéric is a French music publisher, considered to be one of the pioneers in the production music industry. He is the founder of music libraries Koka-Média and Cézame Music Agency.

Created in 1975, Cézame started life as a folk music label, then branching out into world music and pop in the early 1980s. In 1982, the international success of the song ‘Words’ (Don't Come Easy) by F.R.David put the company on the map with six million singles and nearly a million albums sold worldwide.

At the same time, Frédéric Leibovitz, one of its founders, created the RCA Media music library in association with the American major, RCA. Because of its expressed policy of originality and authenticity, RCA Media took a firm hold in the French audiovisual sector. RCA Media became Koka-Média in 1985 and was quickly recognized internationally as a major production music label. In partnership with the BMG Production Music Group from 1996, Frédéric Leibovitz managed Koka-Média until the acquisition of BMG by the Universal  Music Group in 2007. 

Knowing that the Internet would revolutionize the mechanics of music for image for generations to come, Frédéric Leibovitz founded Cézame Music Agency in 2008 with the objective of combining library music and original scores with the representation of independent labels.

decorative triangles

Ambassador Award Honorees

Each year the PMA awards the Ambassador Award to an individual from any field who has devoted exceptional service towards ensuring a thriving and sustainable production music industry. Below is the list of honorees over the years.

2022

John Houlihan

John Houlihan is a veteran Music Supervisor and film studio creative executive based in Los Angeles whose early work includes the Austin Powers trilogy of films and soundtracks. His credits span a variety of genres from the hard edged Trainng Day and Get Rich Or Die Tryin’ to the first two Charlie’s Angels films and 13 Going on 30. John has worked for major brands in advertising, acclaimed documentaries (including the Academy Award winning O.J.: Made In America) and special campaign films for two U.S. Presidents. Recent projects include The Shape Of Water, Jojo Rabbit, Bohemian Rhapsody, Nomadland, The Eyes OF Tammy Faye and Searchlight Pictures’ forthcoming classical composer drama, Chevalier

Encoding Technical Specifications

Eligibility Requirements & Entry Fees

Help / Contact

Mark Awards Contact Information

For questions on rules and eligibility, send to:

morgan@pmamusic.com

The Production Music Association
C/O The Mark Awards
2046 Hillhurst Avenue
Suite 89
Los Angeles, CA 90027

To order additional trophies, please contact
morgan@pmamusic.com

Technical Information and Support